Jack Newton Junior Golf
The inaugural JNJG Junior AM

Jack Newton Junior Golf and Golf NSW were pleased to be able to hand over $10,000 to Golf Illawarra for the development of junior golf in the region.  The inaugural JNJG Junior AM took place last month at The Grange Golf Club with 26 groups getting involved in the initiative developed to support junior golf.  In breezy and testing conditions sponsors, club members and junior golfers took part in a fun Ambrose event with the goal of raising funds for the host region of the Subaru State Championships.  It is hoped that this Junior AM will become a regular part of the State Championships and junior golf can continue to develop all across NSW.

There were a number of major sponsors who got involved in the event, including Titleist, Subaru, Gerard Malouf and Partners, Fenton and Associates and Wests Illawarra.  Other corporate partners who took part in the event were Bass Electrical Engineering, Illawarra Academy of Sport, Rapid Cool, Pendle Inn, Golf NSW, Golf Illawarra, MM Electrical Merchandising, AHA, Wollongong Golf Club and Dapto Leagues Club.

Golf Clubs from across the Illawarra also took part in the tournament and brought along one of their juniors to play.  These clubs included Russell Vale, The Links Shell Cove, Wollongong, Port Kembla, Mt Broughton, Moss Vale, The Grange, Highlands and Shoalhaven Heads.

The following teams managed the tough weather conditions the best to take home the prizes on the day.

Scratch Winners: The Links Shell Cove: Robert Lopich, Larry How, Chris McGrath, Jamie Krzyszack (junior) 59

Scratch Runners Up: Fenton and Associates: Paul Fenton, Greg Kerr, Keenan Hobbs, Blake Windred (junior) 61c/b

Nett Winners: Russell Vale Golf Club: Paul Fairwall, Steve Townsend, Allen Sellers, Travis Fay (junior) 57

Nett Runners Up: JNJG Team:Tahnia Ravnjak, Peter Van Wegen, Dean Biddle, Ethan Keane (junior) 58.25

Nett Winner for the Illawarra Golf Clubs: Kiama Golf Club: Shaun O’Toole, Brett Kitley, Darcy Bond (junior) 59.33

Longest Drive Winners (8th hole):
Men: Mike Crandell
Ladies: Olivia Wilson
Junior Boys: Jason Hong
Junior Girls: Shelly Shin

Nearest The Pin Winners:
Mens (4th hole): Shaun O’Toole
Ladies (7th hole): Robyn John
Junior Boys (18th hole): Darcy Bond
Junior Girls (10th hole): Jess Lasky (card draw)

Comments Closed